Privacy Policy

Who we are

Peter Drought Images
46 East Lancashire Road
St Helens
Merseyside
WA11 9AB

www.peterdroughtimages.com

01744 454 834
[email protected]

At Peter Drought Images/Peter Drought Photography/Peter Drought Editions, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling or renting out email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Mailing lists

If you have signed up to our contact form, or if we have agreed to keep in touch via a direct conversation (by telephone, meeting or direct email) we collect personal information (Name, telephone, email, address). We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent out or sell contact lists to other organizations.

UK data protection law, known as GDPR states a list of lawful basis for processing of personal data. If you have signed up via a contact form, under the UK GDPR we process this information on the basis of “express consent”. You will not have been added to the mailing list unless you ticked the box on the form saying that you wanted us to keep in touch. If you were added to our mailing list as a result of us speaking together and agreeing to keep in touch, we process this information under the basis of “Legitimate interests” since obviously at the time there was a mutual agreement to do so. In both cases you can later decide to opt out (right of erasure) at a later date.

We use third-party providers, such as MailChimp, to deliver our email newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Peter Drought ([email protected]).

Our website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When someone visits www.peterdroughtimages.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Who we share your data with

We don’t share personally identifiable data. Anonymised data is used by Google analytics above, to give us information about how the website is used.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Mailing lists are maintained on password protected computer systems. The mailing list is maintained in spreadsheet format, which is also password protected. The website is secured using https encryption.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Peter Drought at [email protected]com

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was updated in May 2018.